Archive

14+

Andrey Zaytsev

Russia 2015 / 106 Min

more

A RIVER IN IT

Rosa Aiello

Germany 2015 / 10 Min

Open Frame Award - Exhibition
more
A SZERDAI GYEREK

THE WEDNESDAY CHILD

Lili Horváth

Hungary, Germany 2015 / 94 Min

more

AFERIM!

Radu Jude

Romania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic 2015 / 108 Min

more

ALFRED

Alena Stuliy

Ukraine 2013 / 3 Min

Specials - Short film programme II
more

ALL STILL ORBIT

Dane Komljen, James Lattimer

Croatia, Serbia, Germany, Brasilien 2016 / 23 Min

Open Frame Award - Screening
more
AMBASSADA

THE EMBASSY

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 2013 / 105 Min

more
AUSMA

DAWN

Laila Pakalniņa

Latvia, Poland, Estonia 2015 / 96 Min

more
BELORUSSKIY PSIHOPAT

BELARUSIAN PSYCHO

Nikita Lavretsky

Belarus 2015 / 62 Min

more
BLÍZKÝ DALEKÝ VÝCHOD

NEAR FAR EAST

Filip Remunda

Czech Republic 2015 / 70 Min

more

BOPEM

Zhanna Issabayeva

Kazahkstan 2015 / 77 Min

more
BYT LISHNIM

BEING UNWANTED

Aloizs Brenčs

USSR 1976 / 98 Min

more
CHUZHAYA RABOTA

NOT MY JOB

Denis Shabaev

Russia 2015 / 70 Min

more

COMPARING NOW AND THEN

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

Germany 2012 / 6 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more

CROSSROAD

Małgorzata Szumowska

Poland 2004 / 5 Min

Specials - Short film programme II
more
CZERWONY PAJĄK

THE RED SPIDER

Marcin Koszałka

Poland, Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2015 / 90 Min

more
CÓRKI DANCINGU

THE LURE

Agnieszka Smoczyńska

Poland 2015 / 92 Min

more
DAISIS MIZIDULOBA

THE DAZZLING LIGHT OF SUNSET

Salomé Jashi

Georgia, Germany 2016 / 74 Min

more

DEJA VU

Juliusz Machulski

Poland, Sowjetunion 1988 / 113 Min

more
DEN POBEDY

VICTORY DAY

Alina Rudnitskaya

Russia 2014 / 30 Min

more
DJECA

CHILDREN OF SARAJEVO

Aida Begić

Bosnien-Herzegowina, Germany 2012 / 90 Min

more
DOM ZŁY

THE DARK HOUSE

Wojtek Smarzowski

Poland 2009 / 105 Min

more

DOMINOES

Žofie Zajíčková

Czech Republic 2010 / 8 Min

Specials - Short film programme I
more
DOMÁCI PÉČE

HOME CARE

Slávek Horák

Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2015 / 92 Min

more
DRAK SA VRACIA

DRAGON'S RETURN

Eduard Grečner

Czechoslovakia 1967 / 81 Min

more
DUBINA DVA

DEPTH TWO

Ognjen Glavonić

Serbia, France 2016 / 80 Min

more
DURAKAM ZDES NE MESTO

NO PLACE FOR FOOLS

Oleg Mavromatti

Russia, Bulgaria 2014 / 82 Min

more

EVA NOVÁ

Marko Škop

Slovak Republic, Czech Republic 2015 / 106 Min

more

FAMILY BUSINESS

Christiane Büchner

Germany 2015 / 89 Min

more
GORĄCZKA MLEKA

MILK FEVER

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 1977 / 15 Min

Portrait - Short film programme
more

HEAVEN'S GATE

Michael Cimino

USA 1981 / 216 Min

more
HOSCI

GUESTS

Andrei Kutsila

Belarus, Poland 2015 / 53 Min

more
ILE WAŻY KOŃ TROJAŃSKI?

HOW MUCH DOES THE TROJAN HORSE WEIGH?

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 2008 / 117 Min

more

IN VINO VERITAS

Aneta Kýrová

Czech Republic 2012 / 10 Min

Specials - Short film programme I
more
INFORMATIVNI RAZGOVORI

INTERROGATION

Namik Kabil

Bosnia and Herzegovina 2007 / 45 Min

more
INSAIT

INSIGHT

Alexandr Kott

Russia 2015 / 92 Min

more

IRAN

Joey Arand

Germany, Iran 2015 / 2 Min

Open Frame Award - Screening
more
JETZT UND IN DER STUNDE MEINES TODES

NOW AND IN THE HOUR OF DEATH

Konrad Petzold

DDR 1962 / 100 Min

more
KILER

KILLER

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 1997 / 104 Min

more
KO ZAPREM OČI

WHEN I CLOSE MY EYES

Franci Slak

Slovenia 1993 / 93 Min

more
KONIEC KONIEC

THE END THE END

Jadwiga Singer

Poland 1979 / 3 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more
L'IMPORTANT, C'EST D'AIMER

THE MAIN THING IS TO LOVE

Andrzej Zulawski

France, Italy, BR Deutschland 1974/1975 / 109 Min

more

LA POPOLAZIONE

Davorin Marc

Yugoslavia 1982 / 4 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more
LISA LIMONE JA MAROC ORANGE TORMAKAS ARMULUGU

LISA LEMON AND MAROC ORANGE: A RAPID LOVE STORY

Mait Laas

Estonia, Finland 2013 / 73 Min

more
MEHANIZAM

THE MECHANISM

Đorđe Milosavljević

Bundesrepublik Jugoslawien 2000 / 94 Min

more

MULIT

Ivan Zachariás

Czech Republic 2003 / 12 Min

Specials - Short film programme I
more
MÓW MI MARIANNA

CALL ME MARIANNA

Karolina Bielawska

Poland 2015 / 75 Min

more
MÔJ PES KILLER

MY DOG KILLER

Mira Fornay

Slovak Republic, Czech Republic 2013 / 90 Min

more
NIEWINNI CZARODZIEJE

INNOCENT SORCERERS

Andrzej Wajda

Poland 1960 / 87 Min

more
NIKDY NEJSME SAMI

WE ARE NEVER ALONE

Petr Václav

Czech Republic, France 2016 / 104 Min

more
NOWY ŚWIAT

NEW WORLD

Elżbieta Benkowska, Łukasz Ostalski, Michał Wawrzecki

Poland 2015 / 87 Min

more
OBRANA I ZAŠTITA

A STRANGER

Bobo Jelčić

Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2013 / 83 Min

more
OBSLUHOVAL JSEM ANGLICKÉHO KRÁLE

I SERVED THE KING OF ENGLAND

Jiří Menzel

Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2006 / 118 Min

more
OD MENE DO TEBE

FROM ME TO YOU

Miodrag Tarana, Mirko Avramović

Yugoslavia 1972 / 3 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more

OFFICAL FESTIVAL TRAILER - JIŘÍ MENZEL FOR 44TH KARLOVY VARY IFF

Martin Krejčí

Czech Republic 2009 / 1 Min

Specials - Short film programme I
more

OGASAVARA

Tato Kotetishvili

Georgia 2015 / 8 Min

Specials - Short film programme II
more

ORIZONT

Marian Crișan

Romania 2015 / 93 Min

more
PANNY Z WILKA

THE MAIDS OF WILKO

Andrzej Wajda

Poland, France 1979 / 116 Min

more
PARALAKSA

PARALLAX

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 1976 / 7 Min

Portrait - Short film programme
more
PESN PESNEY

SONG OF SONGS

Eva Neymann

Ukraine 2015 / 76 Min

more

PING PONG

Ivan Ladislav Galeta

Yugoslavia 1976-78 / 2 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more
PLAVI JAHAČ

BLUE RIDER

Tomislav Gotovac

Yugoslavia 1964 / 14 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more
PO STOPÁCH KRVE

ON THE TRAIL OF BLOOD

Petr Schulhoff

Czechoslovakia 1969 / 90 Min

more

POEM

Maja Hodošček

Slovenia 2015 / 11 Min

Open Frame Award - Exhibition
more
Posledniy DEN BULKIN I.S.

THE LAST DAY OF IVAN BULKIN

Alexey Andrianov

Russia 2009 / 13 Min

Specials - Short film programme II
more
RAZGLEDNICE

POSTCARDS

Ana Hušman

Croatia 2013 / 23 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more
RITAM ZLOČINA

RHYTHM OF A CRIME

Zoran Tadić

Yugoslavia 1981 / 90 Min

more
RODINA

MOTHERLAND

Pyotr Buslov

Russia 2015 / 128 Min

more
ROTSDA DEDAMITSA MSUBUKIA

WHEN THE EARTH SEEMS TO BE LIGHT

Salome Machaidze, Tamuna Karumidze, David Meskhi

Georgia, Germany 2015 / 76 Min

more

RUBBISH

Angello Lipskaya

Russia 2014 / 5 Min

Specials - Short film programme II
more

SCUSA SIGNORINA

Mihovil Pansini

Yugoslavia 1963 / 7 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more
SEKSMISJA

SEX MISSION

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 1983 / 120 Min

more
SIPELGAPESA

ANTHILL

Vladimir Loginov

Estonia 2015 / 83 Min

more
SLEDOVATELJAT I GORATA

INVESTIGATING MAGISTRATE AND THE FOREST

Rangel Vulchanov

Bulgaria 1975 / 102 Min

more
SMRT U SARAJEVU

DEATH IN SARAJEVO

Danis Tanović

Bosnia and Herzegovina, France 2016 / 85 Min

more

SOUNDING GLASS

Sylvia Schedelbauer

Germany 2011 / 10 Min

Beyond Belonging Shorts I
more
STADT DER ELEFANTEN

City of Elephants

Marko Mijatovic

Germany, Bosnien Herzegowina 2015 / 29 Min

Open Frame Award - Screening
more

SYMPHONY NO. 42

Réka Bucsi

Hungary 2014 / 10 Min

Specials - Short film programme II
more

SYMPHONY NO. 42

Réka Bucsi

Hungary 2014 / 10 Min

Specials - Short film programme II
more
SZENVEDÉLY

PASSION

György Fehér

Hungary 1998 / 136 Min

more
SZWADRON

SQUADRON

Juliusz Machulski

Poland, France, Belgium, Ukraine 1992 / 100 Min

more

THE INVISIBLE CLOAK

Moritz Uebele

Germany 2015 / 5 Min

Open Frame Award - Screening
more

THE WAITING ROOM

Igor Drljača

Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2015 / 92 Min

more

TRAINING

Julia Charlotte Richter

Georgia, Germany 2014 / 7 Min

more

UKRAINIAN SHERIFFS

Roman Bondarchuk

Ukraine, Latvia, Germany 2015 / 85 Min

more
UN COMISAR ACUZĂ

A POLICE INSPECTOR CALLS

Sergiu Nicolaescu

Romania 1974 / 113 Min

more

UNFINISHED FILM

Evgeny Granilshchikov

Russia 2014-15 / 27 Min

Open Frame Award - Screening
more
UNUTRA

INSIDE

Namik Kabil

Bosnia and Herzegovina 2012 / 45 Min

more

VABANK

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 1981 / 108 Min

more

WAITING FOR A CUMULUS CLOUD

Keto Logua

Georgia, Germany 2015 / 6 Min

Open Frame Award - Exhibition
more
WATERY RHYMES

WATERY RHYMES WATERY RHYMES

Agnieszka Polska

Poland, Germany 2014 / 4 Min

Open Frame Award - Exhibition
more
WOLNA SOBOTA

WEEKEND

Juliusz Machulski

Poland 1977 / 12 Min

Portrait - Short film programme
more
WSZYSTKO NA SPRZEDAŻ

EVERYTHING FOR SALE

Andrzej Wajda

Poland 1968 / 94 Min

more
ZAMILOVANÉ MASO

MEAT LOVE

Jan Švankmajer

USA, Great Britain, Germany 1989 / 1 Min

Specials - Short film programme I
more
ZHIT

TO LIVE!

Yuriy Bykov

Russia 2010 / 74 Min

more
ZIEMIA OBIECANA

THE PROMISED LAND

Andrzej Wajda

Poland 1974 / 179 Min

more
ÚSMEV DIABLA

THE DEVIL'S SMILE

Ján Zeman

Czechoslovakia 1987 / 93 Min

more
ČAKÁREŇ

WAITING ROOM

Palo Korec

Slovak Republic 2015 / 72 Min

more
ŘEČI, ŘEČI, ŘEČI …

Words, Words, Words

Michaela Pavlátová

Czechoslovakia 1991 / 7 Min

Specials - Short film programme I
more
ŽIVOT JE TRUBA

LIFE IS A TRUMPET

Antonio Nuić

Croatia, Slovenia, Serbia, Vereinigtes Königreich, Montenegro 2015 / 92 Min

more