Films

8'19''

Petar Valchanov, Lubomir Mladenov, Theodor Ushev, Nadejda Koseva, Vladimir Ljuckanov, Kristina Grozeva

Bulgaria 2018 / 85 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 4:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more

AFTERMATH VR: EUROMAIDAN

Alexey Furman, Sergiy Polezhaka

Ukraine 2018 / 17 Min

more

DEER BOY

Katarzyna Gondek

Poland, Belgium, Croatia 2017 / 15 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more

EDERLEZI RISING

Lazar Bodroža

Serbia, United States 2018 / 87 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 8:00pm - Kino Palatin, Mainz
Monday, 04/15/2019, 8:00pm - Kinocenter Gießen
Monday, 04/15/2019, 10:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Tuesday, 04/16/2019, 8:30pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more

INTERREGNUM

Adrian Paci

Albania 2017 / 17 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more

MERRY IS THE GYPSY LIFE

Ludmila Zhivkova

Bulgaria 2017 / 56 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more

MUTEUM

Äggie Pak-Yee Lee

Estonia 2017 / 4 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more

MY FRIEND THE POLISH GIRL

Ewa Banaszkiewicz, Mateusz Dymek

Poland, United Kingdom 2018 / 87 Min

Tuesday, 04/16/2019, 4:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more

PAGES OF MY BOOK

Galya Stoyanova

Bulgaria 2013 / 5 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more

PENPALS

Nella Vasilevskaya

Belarus 2017 / 23 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 3:45pm - Festivalzentrum
more

PRISONER OF SOCIETY

Rati Tsiteladze

Georgia 2018 / 16 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more

ROCKETMAN 360

Millo Simulov

Romania 2018 / 20 Min

more

TAKE ME SOMEWHERE NICE

Ena Sendijarević

Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2019 / 91 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/15/2019, 6:15pm - Museum Wiesbaden
Monday, 04/15/2019, 8:30pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more

THE TOWER

Salomé Jashi

Georgia 2018 / 4 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 3:45pm - Festivalzentrum
more

THE WETLAND

Ioana Mischie

Romania 2019 / 16 Min

more

THEATERVR.KALEVALA.EPISODES

Oleg Nikolaenko

Russia, Finland 2018 / 26 Min

more

TRAPPED BY LAW

Sami Mustafa

Germany, Kosovo 2015 / 90 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more

UNPARALLEL REALITY

Dzmitry Sorkin

Belarus 2018 / 6 Min

more

ZEFIRO TORNA OR SCENES FROM THE LIFE OF GEORGE MACIUNAS

Jonas Mekas

United States 1992 / 37 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 10:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
ALLEMAGNE ANNÉE 90 NEUF ZÉRO

GERMANY YEAR 90 NINE ZERO

Jean-Luc Godard

France, Germany 1991 / 62 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 4:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
ANGELŲ TAKAIS

TRAIL OF ANGELS

Kristina Buožytė

Lithuania, Belarus 2018 / 30 Min

more
ANYASÁG

A MOTHER

Ferenc Grunwalsky

Hungary 1972 / 41 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
AZ ÚR HANGJA

HIS MASTER'S VOICE

György Pálfi

Hungary, Canada 2018 / 108 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 10:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 8:30pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
BALANŢA

THE OAK

Lucian Pintilie

Romania, France 1992 / 105 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
BARWY OCHRONNE

THE CAMOUFLAGE

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland 1976 / 97 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 8:15pm - Kino Rex, Darmstadt
Friday, 04/12/2019, 3:30pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
BELAYA MAMA

WHITE MAMA

Zosya Rodkevich, Evgeniya Ostanina

Russia 2018 / 97 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 3:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 6:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
BILANS KWARTALNY

A WOMAN'S DECISION

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland 1974 / 95 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
BLESTEMUL ARICIULUI

THE CURSE OF THE HEDGEHOG

Dumitru Budrala

Romania 2004 / 93 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
BRILJANTSUSE DEMONSTRATSIOON NELJAS VAATUSES

DEMONSTRATION OF BRILLIANCE IN 4 ACTS

Morten Tšinakov, Lucija Mrzljak

Estonia, Croatia 2018 / 18 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
CHERS AMIS

DEAR FRIENDS

Valeriu Andriuta

Moldova 2017 / 20 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 3:45pm - Festivalzentrum
more
CHVILKY

MOMENTS

Beata Parkanová

Czech Republic, Slovakia 2018 / 93 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 4:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/13/2019, 3:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
Saturday, 04/13/2019, 8:30pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
CIGÁNYOK

GYPSIES

Sára Sándor

Hungary 1962 / 19 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
CONSTANS

THE CONSTANT FACTOR

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland 1980 / 87 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
CSÉPLŐ GYURI

GYURI

Pál Schiffer

Hungary 1978 / 103 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
CZŁOWIEK Z MAGICZNYM PUDEŁKIEM

THE MAN WITH THE MAGIC BOX

Bodo Kox

Poland, Italy 2017 / 103 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 10:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
DARAK YRY

THE SONG OF THE TREE

Aibek Daiyrbekov

Kyrgyzstan, Russia 2018 / 93 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 8:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
DIABŁY, DIABŁY

DEVILS, DEVILS

Dorota Kędzierzawska

Poland 1991 / 81 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
DOMASHNI IGRI

HOME GAMES

Alisa Kovalenko

Ukraine, France, Poland 2018 / 86 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 4:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Tuesday, 04/16/2019, 6:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
ELU24

LIFE24

Kristjan Holm

Estonia 2019 / 9 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
END OF SEASON

END OF SEASON

Elmar Imanov

Azerbaijan, Germany, Georgia 2019 / 92 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:15pm - Museum Wiesbaden
Friday, 04/12/2019, 8:30pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
ENGELCHEN

LITTLE ANGEL

Helke Misselwitz

Germany 1996 / 91 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 6:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
ETER

ETHER

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland, Ukraine, Hungary, Lithuania, Italy 2018 / 118 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 6:30pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
GODOVSHCHINA REVOLYUTSII

ANNIVERSARY OF THE REVOLUTION

Dziga Vertov

USSR 1918 / 121 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
GORILA SE KUPA U PODNE

GORILLA BATHES AT NOON

Dušan Makavejev

Germany, Yugoslavia 1993 / 82 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 2:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
GOSPOD POSTOI, IMETO I’ E PETRUNIJA

GOD EXISTS, HER NAME IS PETRUNYA

Teona Strugar Mitevska

Macedonia, Belgium, Slovenia, Croatia, France 2019 / 100 Min

Wednesday, 04/10/2019, 9:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/13/2019, 7:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
GRANICZNE CIĘCIE

BORDER CUT

Igor Chojna

Poland, Germany 2018 / 72 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 3:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
GROSSSTADT-ZIGEUNER

URBAN GYPSIES

László Moholy-Nagy

Germany 1932 / 12 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
HUNGARY 2018

HUNGARY 2018

Eszter Hajdú

Hungary, Portugal 2018 / 84 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 4:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
ILUMINACJA

ILLUMINATION

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland 1973 / 88 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 10:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
IMAM PESMU DA VAM PEVAM

I HAVE A SONG TO SING YOU

Eluned Zoë Aiano, Alesandra Tatić

Serbia 2018 / 6 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
JAN PALACH

JAN PALACH

Robert Sedláček

Czech Republic, Slovakia 2018 / 123 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 5:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 6:00pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 9:30pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
KAMENI GOVORNICI

THE STONE SPEAKERS

Igor Drljača

Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2018 / 92 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Tuesday, 04/16/2019, 8:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
KAMESHKI

PEBBLES

Mikhail Zheleznikov

Russia 2018 / 11 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
KANUN

KANUN

Kida Ramadan, Til Obladen

Albania, Germany 2018 / 89 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 11:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
KENEDI SE VRAĆA KUĆI

KENEDI GOES BACK HOME

Želimir Žilnik

Serbia 2003 / 75 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 2:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
KHOZYAIN OLENEI

HOW BIG IS THE GALAXY?

Ksenia Elyan

Estonia, Russia 2018 / 72 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 8:00pm - Kino Palatin, Mainz
Monday, 04/15/2019, 8:15pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
KHRUSTAL

CRYSTAL SWAN

Darya Zhuk

Belarus, Russia, United States, Germany 2018 / 93 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 8:00pm - Kinocenter Gießen
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 10:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
KISLOTA

ACID

Alexander Gorchilin

Russia 2018 / 98 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 8:15pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/13/2019, 6:00pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
Saturday, 04/13/2019, 9:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
LAIKA TILTI

BRIDGES OF TIME

Audrius Stonys, Kristīne Briede

Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia 2018 / 78 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 6:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
LAISVES KODAS 13

CODE OF FREEDOM 1991

Andrius Lekavicius

Lithuania 2018 / 10 Min

more
LASKOVOE BEZRAZLICHIE MIRA

THE GENTLE INDIFFERENCE OF THE WORLD

Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Kazakhstan, France 2018 / 100 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 7:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/15/2019, 6:00pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
Monday, 04/15/2019, 10:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
MALO SE SJEĆAM TOG DANA

I CAN BARELY REMEMBER THE DAY

Leon Lučev

Croatia 2018 / 21 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
MARS

TRASH ON MARS

Benjamin Tuček

Czech Republic 2018 / 85 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 8:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Tuesday, 04/16/2019, 8:00pm - Kinocenter Gießen
more
MEZOBLEBI

NEIGHBORS

Gigisha Abashidze

Georgia, Macedonia 2018 / 94 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 6:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
MOON HOTEL KABUL

MOON HOTEL KABUL

Anca Damian

Romania, France 2018 / 90 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 8:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
Friday, 04/12/2019, 8:15pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
MOTEL STRUGURAȘ

MOTEL STRUGURAȘ

Mihai Nichiforeac

Moldova 2017 / 3 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
MŮJ PŘÍTEL FABIÁN

MY FRIEND THE GYPSY

Jiří Weiss

Czechoslovakia 1953 / 99 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
NAPSZÁLLTA

SUNSET

László Nemes

Hungary, France 2018 / 143 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 10:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
NEKEM AZ ÉLET TECCIK NAGYON

I THINK LIFE'S GREAT FUN

Katalin Macskássy

Hungary 1975 / 11 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
NIE MASZ DYSTANSU

YOU ARE OVERREACTING

Karina Paciorkowska

Poland 2017 / 4 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
NËNTOR I FTOHTË

COLD NOVEMBER

Ismet Sijarina

Kosovo, Albania, Macedonia 2018 / 93 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 8:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Tuesday, 04/16/2019, 2:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
Wednesday, 04/17/2019, 6:00pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
POSLEDNIY TABOR

THE LAST CAMP

Evgenij Šneijder, Michail Goldblat

USSR 1935 / 85 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
PROTSESS

THE TRIAL

Sergei Loznitsa

Netherlands 2018 / 127 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 3:30pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
PÕRGU JAAN

THE RIDDLE OF JAAN NIEMAND

Kaur Kokk

Estonia 2018 / 105 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 8:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/15/2019, 4:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
Wednesday, 04/17/2019, 8:30pm - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
RUBEN BRANDT, A GYŰJTŐ

RUBEN BRANDT, COLLECTOR

Milorad Krstić

Hungary 2018 / 94 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 8:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
RUŽOVÉ SNY

PINK DREAMS

Dušan Hanák

Czechoslovakia 1976 / 84 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
RŪGŠTUS MIŠKAS

ACID FOREST

Rugilė Barzdžiukaitė

Lithuania 2018 / 63 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/15/2019, 5:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
SHCHASLYVI ROKY

WONDERFUL YEARS

Svitlana Shymko, Galina Yarmanova

Ukraine 2018 / 9 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
SKUPLJAČI PERJA

I EVEN MET HAPPY GYPSIES

Aleksandar Petrović

Yugoslavia 1968 / 94 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
SMRADI

BRATS

Zdeněk Tyc

Czech Republic 2002 / 93 Min

Saturday, 04/13/2019, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
SPIRALA

THE SPIRAL

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland 1978 / 83 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
STRIP AND WAR

STRIP AND WAR

Andrei Kutsila

Belarus, Poland 2019 / 68 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 10:15pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/13/2019, 5:15pm - Museum Wiesbaden
more
STRUKTURA KRYSZTAŁU

THE STRUCTURE OF CRYSTAL

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland 1969 / 74 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 8:15pm - Kino Rex, Darmstadt
Monday, 04/15/2019, 1:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
SVIDETELI PUTINA

PUTIN'S WITNESSES

Vitaly Mansky

Latvia, Switzerland, Czech Republic 2018 / 107 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
TABOR UCHODIT V NEBO

QUEEN OF THE GYPSIES

Emil Loteanu

USSR 1975 / 101 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
TEOFRASTUS

TEOFRASTUS

Sergei Kibus

Estonia 2019 / 15 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
TISZAVIRAG

FLOWER OF THE TISZA

Géza von Bolváry

Germany, Hungary 1939 / 85 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
TRI ISTORII

THREE STORIES

Kira Muratova

Russia, Ukraine 1997 / 105 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 8:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
TÄTOVEERING

TATTOO

Peeter Simm

Estonian SSR 1977 / 34 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
UCIECZKA Z KINA "WOLNOŚĆ"

ESCAPE FROM "LIBERTY" CINEMA

Wojciech Marczewski

Poland 1990 / 88 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 10:00pm - Museum Wiesbaden
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 6:00pm - Kino Rex, Darmstadt
more
ULICA VDOVY

WIDOWSTREET

Aleksandr Balagura

Ukraine 1991 / 15 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
VIRÁGVÖLGY

BLOSSOM VALLEY

László Csuja

Hungary 2018 / 83 Min

Thursday, 04/11/2019, 9:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
VRWANDLUNG

THE METAMORPHOSIS VR

Mika Johnson

Czech Republic 2018 / 15 Min

more
VYCKHIDNIY

HOLIDAY

Zhanna Maksymenko-Dovhych

Ukraine 2018 / 16 Min

Sunday, 04/14/2019, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
WHY SO SIRIUS?

WHY SO SIRIUS?

Karel Šindelář

Czech Republic 2018 / 15 Min

Friday, 04/12/2019, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/14/2019, 2:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
ÉDES EMMA, DRÁGA BÖBE

SWEET EMMA, DEAR BÖBE

István Szabó

Hungary, Germany 1991 / 78 Min

Tuesday, 04/16/2019, 11:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
ŚMIERĆ PROWINCJAŁA

THE DEATH OF A PROVINCIAL

Krzysztof Zanussi

Poland 1965 / 28 Min

Monday, 04/15/2019, 1:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more