Films

235 000 000

235 000 000

Uldis Brauns

Latvian SSR 1967 / 106 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 5:30pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
511 PARIMAT FOTOT MARSIST

THE 511 BEST PHOTOS OF MARS

Andres Sööt

Estonian SSR 1968 / 15 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
7 PLANETS

7 PLANETS

Milda Baginskaite

Great Britain 2018 / 6 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 9:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
ARITMIYA

ARRHYTHMIA

Boris Khlebnikov

Russia, Finland, Germany 2017 / 116 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 8:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:00pm - Kino Palatin, Mainz
Tuesday, 04/24/2018, 8:30pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
Thursday, 04/19/2018, 8:00pm - Kinocenter Gießen
more
A WOMAN CAPTURED

A WOMAN CAPTURED

Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

Hungary, Germany 2017 / 89 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 4:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/21/2018, 1:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
AFACEREA EST

EASTERN BUSINESS

Igor Cobileanski

Romania, Lithuania, Republic of Moldova 2016 / 88 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 8:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
AJA MEISTRID

KINGS OF THE TIME

Mait Laas

Estonia 2008 / 72 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
ALS GROSSVATER RITA HAYWORTH LIEBTE

WHEN GRANDPA LOVED RITA HAYWORTH

Iva Švarcová

Germany, Switzerland 2000 / 90 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
ANTIGONNA

ANTIGONNA

Oksana Kazmina, Maxim Cirlan

Ukraine, Germany 2018 / 35 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 8:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
ANTIGRAVITACIJA

ANTIGRAVITATION

Audrius Stonys

Lithuania 1995 / 20 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 7:45pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
AURORA BOREALIS

AURORA BOREALIS

Márta Mészáros

Hungary 2017 / 104 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Tuesday, 04/24/2018, 2:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Wednesday, 04/25/2018, 8:30pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
more
BANANZA!

BANANZA!

Teodora Stojković, Sofija Stanković

Serbia, The Netherlands 2017 / 3 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
BELCHONOK I SANKI

THE SLED

Olesya Shchukina

Russia 2016 / 4 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 9:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
BOND

BOND

Zhanna Ozirna, Aurelia Natalini

Ukraine, Germany 2018 / 30 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:15pm - Festivalzentrum
more
BRAZILOK

BRAZILS

Csaba M. Kiss, Rohonyi Gábor

Hungary 2017 / 95 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 6:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
BUDAPEST NOIR

BUDAPEST NOIR

Éva Gárdos

Hungary 2017 / 95 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 6:15pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
BÁBA Z LEDU

ICE MOTHER

Bohdan Sláma

Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, France 2017 / 105 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 5:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/22/2018, 1:30pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Sunday, 04/22/2018, 6:00pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
more
CHECHOSLOVAKYA, GOD ISPYTANYI

CZECHOSLOVAKIA, THE YEAR OF TRIALS

Anatoliy Koloshin

USSR 1969 / 68 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
CIRCUS 360

CIRCUS 360

Dorin Moldoveanu

Romania 2018 / 9 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
DOLGAYA SCHASTLIVAYA ZHIZN

A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE

Boris Khlebnikov

Russia 2013 / 77 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 2:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
DOMASHNEE VIDEO

MY HOME VIDEO

Andreas Boschmann

Germany 2018 / 29 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:15pm - Festivalzentrum
more
DOROGA

THE ROAD MOVIE

Dmitrii Kalashnikov

Belarus, Russia, Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia 2016 / 67 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:30pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
DRUGA STRANA SVEGA

THE OTHER SIDE OF EVERYTHING

Mila Turajlić

Serbia, France, Qatar 2017 / 104 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 3:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Tuesday, 04/24/2018, 6:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
EINE MURUL

BREAKFAST ON THE GRASS

Priit Pärn

Estonian SSR 1987 / 25 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
FILM DLYA KARLOSA

FILM FOR CARLOS

Renato Borrayo Serrano

Russia 2017 / 31 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 6:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
GENERATIO

GENERATIO

Mait Laas

Estonia, Germany 2005 / 12 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
HERE AND THERE

HERE AND THERE

Kiryl Halitsky

Belarus 2017 / 9 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
HMYZ

INSECT

Jan Švankmajer

Czech Republic, Slovak Republic 2018 / 98 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 10:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
HOTELL E

HOTEL E

Priit Pärn

Estonia 1992 / 29 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
HULLUMEELSUS

MADNESS

Kaljo Kiisk

Estonian SSR 1968 / 79 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
IDEAALMAASTIK

THE IDEAL LANDSCAPE

Peeter Simm

Estonian SSR 1980 / 86 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
IN THE FRAME

IN THE FRAME

Ion Gnatiuc, Artiom Zavadovsky

Republic of Moldova, France, Germany, Romania 2018 / 17 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 8:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
ISAND

THE MASTER

Riho Unt

Estonia 2015 / 18 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
JA ÔITSESKI...

AND IT BLOOMED

Mait Laas

Estonia 1993 / 3 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
JAANIPÄEV

ST JOHN'S DAY

Andres Sööt

Estonian SSR 1978 / 21 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
JAK SE LIŠÁK NECHAL NAPÁLIT

THE FOX IN THE HENHOUSE

Monika Kocinová

Czech Republic 2017 / 5 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 9:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
JAUSMAI

FEELINGS

Almantas Grikevičius, Algirdas Dausa, Algirdas Dausa

Lithuanian SSR 1968 / 90 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
JOANNA

JOANNA

Aneta Kopacz

Poland 2013 / 40 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 8:00pm - Festivalzentrum
Tuesday, 04/24/2018, 8:00pm - Kinocenter Gießen
more
KELIONĖ ŪKŲ LANKOMIS

A TRIP ACROSS MISTY MEADOWS

Henrikas Šablevičius

Lithuanian SSR 1973 / 10 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 7:45pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
KOKTEBEL

ROADS TO KOKTEBEL

Boris Khlebnikov, Aleksey Popogrebskiy

Russia 2003 / 105 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 2:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
KOMUNIA

COMMUNION

Anna Zamecka

Poland 2016 / 72 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 8:00pm - Festivalzentrum
Friday, 04/20/2018, 8:15pm - Kino Rex, Darmstadt
more
KURPE

THE SHOE

Laila Pakalniņa

Latvia, Germany, USA 1998 / 82 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
L'HOMME QUI MENT

THE MAN WHO LIES

Alain Robbe-Grillet

France, Czechoslovakia 1968 / 95 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 10:30pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
LUNA DE MIERE

LEMONADE

Ioana Uricaru

Romania, Canada, Germany, Sweden 2018 / 88 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 12:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
MALÁ

THE LITTLE ONE

Diana Cam Van Nguyen

Czech Republic 2017 / 10 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 9:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
MANIVALD

MANIVALD

Chintis Lundgren

Canada, Croatia, Estonia 2017 / 13 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 8:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
MARTESA

THE MARRIAGE

Blerta Zeqiri

Kosovo, Albania 2017 / 98 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 8:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/23/2018, 2:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:30pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
more
MESHOK BEZ DNA

THE BOTTOMLESS BAG

Rustam Khamdamov

Russia 2017 / 104 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 6:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/23/2018, 6:00pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
NAEL

NAIL

Heino Pars

Estonian SSR 1972 / 8 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
NIEKAS NENORĖJO MIRTI

NOBODY WANTED TO DIE

Vytautas Žalakevičius

Lithuanian SSR 1965 / 107 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
NIPERNAADI

NIPERNAADI

Kaljo Kiisk

Estonian SSR 1983 / 89 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 1:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
NOMINAL EMPIRE

NOMINAL EMPIRE

Denis Semionov, Natalia Severina

Russia 2018 / 10 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
NOVEMBER

NOVEMBER

Rainer Sarnet

Estonia, The Netherlands, Poland 2017 / 115 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 8:15pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/21/2018, 6:00pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
Saturday, 04/21/2018, 8:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
O SLAVNOSTI A HOSTECH

A REPORT ON THE PARTY AND THE GUESTS

Jan Němec

Czechoslovakia 1966 / 68 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 4:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
OCCUPATION 1968

OCCUPATION 1968

Stephan Komandarev, Marie Elisa Scheidt, Evdokia Moskvina, Linda Dombrovszky, Magdalena Szymków

Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Hungary, Poland 2018 / 130 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 2:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
ORATORIUM PRO PRAHU

ORATORIO FOR PRAGUE

Jan Němec

France, USA, Czechoslovakia 1968 / 26 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 6:00pm - Festivalzentrum
Monday, 04/23/2018, 7:00pm - Capitol Mainz
more
OUR NEW PRESIDENT

OUR NEW PRESIDENT

Maxim Pozdorovkin

USA, Russia 2018 / 78 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 10:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/21/2018, 3:30pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
PAPA CARLO TEATER

THEATRE PAPA CARLO

Rao Heidmets

Estonian SSR 1988 / 9 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
PARK

PARK

Elbert Tuganov

Estonian SSR 1966 / 7 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 4:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
PELÍŠKY

COSY DENS

Jan Hřebejk

Czech Republic 1999 / 116 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 3:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
PESNI ABDULA

SONGS OF ABDUL

Anna Moiseenko

Russia, Tajikistan, France 2017 / 68 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 6:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more
PEWNEGO RAZU W LISTOPADZIE…

ONCE UPON A TIME IN NOVEMBER

Andrzej Jakimowski

Poland 2017 / 91 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 8:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Friday, 04/20/2018, 5:30pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Friday, 04/20/2018, 8:30pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
more
PIATA LOĎ

LITTLE HARBOUR

Iveta Grófová

Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Hungary 2017 / 85 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 9:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
PLODY MRAKŮ

THE FRUITS OF CLOUDS

Kateřina Karhánková

Czech Republic 2017 / 10 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 9:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
POKA NOCH NE RAZLUCHIT

TILL NIGHT DO US PART

Boris Khlebnikov

Russia 2012 / 65 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 4:30pm - Festivalzentrum
more
PURVA BRIDĒJS

THE SWAMP TREADER

Leonīds Leimanis

Latvian SSR 1966 / 85 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
PÜHAD PETSERIS

PÜHAD PETSERIS

Konstantin Märska

Estonia 1936 / 7 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
RUDAR

THE MINER

Hanna Slak

Slovenia, Germany 2017 / 102 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 5:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Friday, 04/20/2018, 6:00pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
Friday, 04/20/2018, 8:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
RUDENS SNIEGAS

AUTUMN SNOW

Valdas Navasaitis

Lithuania 1992 / 16 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 7:45pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
SALYUT-7

SALYUT 7

Klim Shipenko

Russia 2017 / 120 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 10:30pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
SASHISHI DEDA

SCARY MOTHER

Ana Urushadze

Georgia, Estonia 2017 / 107 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 8:15pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
SENGIRĖ

THE ANCIENT WOODS

Mindaugas Survila

Lithuania, Estonia, Germany 2017 / 86 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 4:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/23/2018, 4:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
SENIS IR ŽEMĖ

THE OLD MAN AND THE LAND

Robertas Verba

Lithuanian SSR 1965 / 20 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 7:45pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
SERCE ODWAŻNYCH

A COURAGEOUS HEART

Krzysztof Garbaczewski

Poland 2017 / 0 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
SHIL

SHIL

Giedrius Tamulaitis

Lithuania 2018 / 15 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
SLATKO OD NIŠTA

IN PRAISE OF NOTHING

Boris Mitić

Serbia, France, Croatia 2017 / 78 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:15pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
STEBUKLAS

MIRACLE

Eglė Vertelytė

Lithuania, Bulgaria, Poland 2017 / 91 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 6:15pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Saturday, 04/21/2018, 5:30pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Saturday, 04/21/2018, 8:30pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
more
STRIMHOLOV

FALLING

Marina Stepanska

Ukraine 2017 / 105 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 5:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Tuesday, 04/24/2018, 4:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Wednesday, 04/25/2018, 6:00pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
more
SUMASHEDSHAYA POMOSH

HELP GONE MAD

Boris Khlebnikov

Russia 2009 / 119 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 5:30pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
SUPERJEDNOSTKA

SUPERUNIT

Teresa Czepiec

Poland 2014 / 20 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 8:00pm - Festivalzentrum
Tuesday, 04/24/2018, 8:00pm - Kinocenter Gießen
more
SVETA

SVETA

Zhanna Issabayeva

Kazahkstan 2017 / 95 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 8:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Sunday, 04/22/2018, 4:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Sunday, 04/22/2018, 8:30pm - Kino des Deutschen Filmmuseums, FFM
more
SVOBODNOE PLAVANYE

FREE FLOATING

Boris Khlebnikov

Russia 2006 / 101 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 2:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
THE GRIND

THE GRIND

Jörg Peter

Germany 2017 / 15 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
more
TLMOČNIK

THE INTERPRETER

Martin Šulík

Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Austria 2018 / 113 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 11:00am - Caligari FilmBühne
more
TURYŚCI

TOURISTS

Mateusz Romaszkan, Marta Wójtowicz-Wcisło

Poland 2017 / 72 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 6:15pm - Festivalzentrum
more
TWARZ

MUG

Małgorzata Szumowska

Poland 2018 / 91 Min

Wednesday, 04/18/2018, 9:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Thursday, 04/19/2018, 8:15pm - Kino Rex, Darmstadt
more
UKRAINIAN SUMMER CAMP – LEARNING TO FIGHT

UKRAINIAN SUMMER CAMP – LEARNING TO FIGHT

Alexey Furman, Sergii Polezhaka

Ukraine, USA 2017 / 3 Min

Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Deutsches Filmmuseum Frankfurt
Tuesday, 04/10/2018, 10:00am - Museum Wiesbaden
more
USŁYSZCIE MÓJ KRZYK

HEAR MY CRY

Maciej Drygas

Poland 1991 / 48 Min

Monday, 04/23/2018, 10:15pm - Caligari FilmBühne
more
VAI VIEGLI BŪT JAUNAM?

IS IT EASY TO BE YOUNG?

Juris Podnieks

Latvian SSR 1986 / 78 Min

Saturday, 04/21/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
VAIKAI IŠ „AMERIKOS“ VIEŠBUČIO

THE CHILDREN OF THE HOTEL „AMERICA“

Raimundas Banionis

Lithuanian SSR 1990 / 90 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
VELNIO NUOTAKA

DEVIL’S BRIDE

Arūnas Žebriūnas

Lithuanian SSR 1973 / 78 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 8:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
VENNAD KARUSÜDAMED

BROTHERS BEARHEARTS

Riho Unt

Estonia 2005 / 18 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
VIIMNE RELIIKVIA

THE LAST RELIC

Grigori Kromanov

Estonian SSR 1969 / 86 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 6:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
VĖLIAVA IŠ PLYTŲ

THE BRICK FLAG

Saulius Beržinis

Lithuanian SSR 1988 / 30 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 7:45pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
ZNAESH', MAMA, GDE YA BYL

REZO

Leo Gabriadze

Russia 2017 / 63 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 2:00pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Monday, 04/23/2018, 6:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
more
ČIARA

THE LINE

Peter Bebjak

Slovak Republic, Ukraine 2017 / 113 Min

Sunday, 04/22/2018, 8:00pm - Kino Palatin, Mainz
Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:00pm - Kinocenter Gießen
Tuesday, 04/24/2018, 8:00pm - Apollo Kinocenter
Monday, 04/23/2018, 8:15pm - Kino Rex, Darmstadt
more
ĪSFILMA PAR DZĪVI

SHORT FILM ABOUT LIFE

Laila Pakalniņa

Latvia 2014 / 2 Min

Friday, 04/20/2018, 10:00pm - Murnau-Filmtheater
more
ȚARA MOARTĂ

THE DEAD NATION

Radu Jude

Romania 2017 / 83 Min

Thursday, 04/19/2018, 3:30pm - Caligari FilmBühne
Friday, 04/20/2018, 6:00pm - Festivalzentrum
more