Schaukasten

NEWS


Yesterday the 14th edition of goEast - Festival of Central and Eastern European Film ended. The following films received awards:

ŠKODA Film Award

IDA / IDA / IDA
Poland, Denmark 2013
Director: Paweł Pawlikowski


Documentary Award “Remembrance and Future” donated by the Foundation “Remembrance, Responsibility and Future”

JUDGMENT IN HUNGARY / URTEIL IN UNGARN / JUDGMENT IN HUNGARY
Hungary, Germany 2013
Director: Eszter Hajdú


Award of the City of Wiesbaden for Best Director

SHEMTKHVEVITI PAEMNEBI / BLIND DATES / BLIND DATES
Georgia 2013
Director: Levan Koguashvili


Award of the Federal Foreign Office for “artistic originality which creates cultural diversity”

BAUYR / KLEINER BRUDER / LITTLE BROTHER
Kazakhstan 2013
Director: Serik Aprymov


Honourable Mentions

Vakhtang Chachanidze in:
SHEMTKHVEVITI PAEMNEBI / BLIND DATES / BLIND DATES
Georgia 2013
Director: Levan Koguashvili

Production design by Cristian Niculescu
QUOD ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM / QUOD ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM /
QUOD ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM
Romania 2013
Director: Andrei Gruzsniczki


International Film Critic’s Award (FIPRESCI-Prize)

FREE RANGE – BALLAAD MAIILMA HEAKSIITMISEST / FREE RANGE – DIE BALLADE VON DER BILLIGUNG DER WELT / FREE RANGE – BALLAD ON APPROVING OF THE WORLD
Estonia 2013
Director: Veiko Õunpuu


The Film Prize of the Robert Bosch Stiftung for International Cooperation

Category Documentary
THE WELLNESS PROCESS
Germany, Romania
Director & Screenplay: Marius Iacob
Production: Irina Andreea Malcea, Christian Popp

Special Mention
BORDER BARBERS
Germany, Poland
Director & Screenplay: Igor Chojna
Production: Michaela Pnacekova

Category Animated Film
THE WILD BOAR
Germany, Hungary
Director & Screenplay: Bella Szederkényi
Production: Lissi Muschol

Category Short Fiction Film
ZEUS’ VOLKSWAGEN
Germany, Bulgaria
Director & Screenplay: Pavel Vesnakov
Production: Knut Jäger, Monica Balcheva

Special Mention
GETTING FAT IN A HEALTHY WAY
Germany, Bulgaria
Director: Kevork Aslanyan
Production: Anna Stoeva, Philipp Zakrzewski


Open Frame Award donated by the BHF-BANK Foundation

TONGUE TWISTER
Czech Republic 2014
Director: Roman Štětina

JUPITER AND THE SEA / JUPITER UND DAS MEER
Romania 2013
Director: Ştefan Botez

Special Mention
DIALOGUE BETWEEN A CAMERAWOMAN AND A DANCER
Germany 2013
Director: Luzie Meyer


goEast Development Award

THE SEVENTH SHIFT by Nataliya Ilchuk, Ukraine

Day 7
Award Ceremony

Festival Director Gaby Babić with the main and the FIPRESCI Jury and the winners of goEast 2014

Day 7
Award Ceremony

Winner of the ŠKODA Film Award Ewa Puszczyńska, producer of IDA, together with jury president Jan Harlan

Day 7
Award Ceremony

Producer Olena Yershova and lead actor Andro Sakvarelidze of BLIND DATES, winner of the Award of the City of Wiesbaden for Best Director

Day 7
Award Ceremony

Winner of the Award of the Federal Foreign Office for "artistic originality which creates cultural diversity" Serik Aprymov, director LITTLE BROTHER

Day 7
Award Ceremony

Winner of the documentary award "Remembrance and Future" of the Foundation "Remembrance, Responsibility and Future" Eszter Hajdú, director of JUDGMENT IN HUNGARY, together with Dr. Ralf Possekel

Day 7
Award Ceremony

The jury and the winners of the Film Prize of the Robert Bosch Stiftung for International Cooperation

Day 7
Award Ceremony

Nataliya Ilchuk, winner of the goEast Development Award

Day 6
Film Discussion

Natalia Meshchaninova, director of THE HOPE FACTORY, with actor Stepan Devonin

Day 6
Film Discussion

Yvonne Kerékgyártó, director of FREE ENTRY, in discussion with Andreas Heidenreich

Day 6
Panel Discussion "Slovak Cinema Now"

Panelists Peter Badač, Eva Křížková, Alexandra Strelková and Zuzana Liová with chair Martin Blaney

Day 6
Archive Presentation

Devleta Filipovic of the National Film Archive of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Day 6
goEast Development Award

The Pitching Jury: Catherine Colas, PhD, Jonas Weydemann, Alexandra Strelková and Andrea Wink

Day 5
Film Discussion

Andrei Gruzsniczki, director of QUOD ERAT DEMONSTRANDUM, in discussion with Barbara Wurm

Day 5
Film Prize of the Robert Bosch Stiftung for International Cooperation

The Robert Bosch Stiftung delegation

Day 5
East-West Talent Lab

Masterclass by jury president Jan Harlan

Day 5
East-West Talent Lab

Individual Project Development sessions with Cathy de Haan

Day 5
Matinee

Rudolf Worschech (epd Film) in discussion with Anja Antonowicz and Alexander Scheer (actors from WEST)

Day 5
Symposium

Director Krzysztof Zanussi at the Closing Panel

Day 5
Symposium

Jakub Mikurda, PhD, delivering his lecture

Day 4
World Cup Special

Table football competition

Day 4
Film Discussion

Directors of VALLEY OF SIGHS Mihai Andrei Leaha and Andrei Crişan and Mihaela Sîrbu (actress in WHEN EVENING FALLS ON BUCHAREST OR METABOLISMUS)

Day 4
Portrait

Director Małgorzata Szumowska

Day 4
East-West Talent Lab

EWTL Get Together

Day 4
East-West Talent Lab

Prof. Cathy De Haan, lecturer in the areas culture management and cultural communication, during her pitching workshop

Day 4
Project Presentation: Moveast Workshop

Iván Forgács, expert in Eastern European film and member of the 2014 goEast Jury

Day 4
Symposium

Prof. Ewa Mazierska in her lecture on the "Polish New Wave"

Day 3
goEast Party

Music act "Baltic Balkan"

Day 3
Film Discussion

Festival Director Gaby Babić with Andro Sakvarelidze (Actor in BLIND DATES), Olena Yershova (Producer of BLIND DATES) and Marko Šantić (Director of SEDUCE ME)

Day 3
Film Discussion

Viktar Dashuk (Director of TEMPTATION)

Day 3
East-West Talent Lab

Panel discussion with Andrea Wink (Coordinator of the EWTL), Alexandra Strelková (National Film Centre of the Slovak Film Institute), Nerina T. Kocjančič (Slowenian Film Centre), Markéta Šantrochová (Czech Film Centre) und Jana Černík (German Short Film Association)

Day 3
East-West Talent Lab

Masterclass with video artist Matthias Müller

Day 3
Symposium

Head of the Symposium Margarete Wach, PhD, during the opening lecture

Day 2
UKRAINE_VOICES

Q&A with Anastasiya Khonyakina (director of the episode LOVE ... SHARE) and Dmytro Tiazhlov (creative director of UKRAINE_VOICES) after the screening of UKRAINE_VOICES moderated by Festival Director Gaby Babić

Day 2
Film Discussion

Nikolaj Nikitin in discussion with Ewa Puszczyńska (producer of IDA) and Marcel Łoziński (director of FATHER AND SON ON A JOURNEY)

Day 2
Open Frame Award Exhibition at Nassauischer Kunstverein

Katrin Mundt (centre), Curator of the Experimental Film and Video Art Competition, together with participants of the East-West Talent Lab

Day 2
goEast Reading

Jaroslav Rudiš reading from his novel "Vom Ende des Punks in Helsinki"

Day 2
Ukrainian-Russian Cultural Panel

Participants Natalia Mikhaylova, Alik Shpilyuk, Andrei Silvestrov, Dmytro Tiazhlov, Aliona Polunina, Anastasiya Khonyakina together with chair Martin Blaney

Day 2
EWTL City Tour

Andrea Wink, coordinator of the Project Market, with a group of East-West Talent Lab participants

Day 2
goEast School Film Days

Cinema for the little ones

Day 1
Opening Ceremony in the Caligari FilmBühne

Director of Deutsches Filminstitut Claudia Dillmann and Hilmar Hoffmann, the former patron of the goEast Festival

Day 1
Opening Ceremony in the Caligari FilmBühne

Juror Nana Ekvtimishvili and Jury President Jan Harlan

Day 1
Opening Ceremony in the Caligari FilmBühne

The Main Jury: Dmytro Tiazhlov, Ivan Shvedoff, Iván Forgács, Nana Ekvtimishvili and Jury President Jan Harlan

Day 1
Opening Reception in the Festival Center (in the building of the Wiesbadener Casino-Gesellschaft)

Imrich Donath, Honorary Consul of the Slovak Republic, together with Festival Director Gaby Babić and Festival Manager Stefan Adrian

RUSSIAN-UKRAINIAN CULTURAL PANEL
> more


INTERNATIONAL SOLIDARITY WITH FILM FESTIVALS IN UKRAINE
> more


GOEAST TRAILER 2014

INTERNATIONAL SOLIDARITY WITH FILM FESTIVALS IN UKRAINE

THE MESSAGE - PLEASE DISTRIBUTE IT

Dear Friends, Dear Film People of the World,
We are deeply concerned by the situation in Ukraine. And so are you. For our friends, who run film festivals in Ukraine, 2014 will most probably be the toughest year in their careers.
We express our solidarity with:

Ms Julia Sinkevych, executive director
Odessa International Film Festival
dates: July 11-19, 2014
tel/fax: (+380 44) 584 38 24
email: j.sinkevych@oiff.com.ua
website: www.oiff.com.ua

Mr Andriy Khalpakhchi, general director
Kiev International Film Festival Molodist
dates: October 25 - November 2, 2014
tel.: (+380 44) 461 98 03
email: info@molodist.com
website: www.molodist.com

Ms Irina Kaplichnaya, general director
Krok International Animated Film Festival
dates: September 29 - October 6, 2014
tel.: (+380 44) 287 52 80, 287 66 29
fax: (+380 44) 287 52 80
email: krok@krokfestival.com
website: www.krokfestival.com

Mr Gennadiy Kofman, program director
DOCUDAYS UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival
dates: March 21-28, 2014
tel.: (+380 57) 714 96 03
email: gkofman@docudays.org.ua
website: www.docudays.org.ua

Ms Victoria Yarmoshchuk, director
Kiev Media Week, Filmbusiness Conference
dates: September 15-19, 2014
tel.: (+380 44) 495 46 10
email: info@mrm.ua
website: www.kievmediaweek.com

and with our Colleagues from ALL OTHER FILM FESTIVALS IN UKRAINE.

We would like to ask all members of the international film community to show their help and generosity.
Directors, Producers and Sales Agents: please give your films willingly and for free to all film festivals in Ukraine, no screenings fees from Ukrainian festivals this year.
Film Institutes: please support travel of your filmmakers and send prints at your expense.
Everybody: please help in any way you can, at least distributing this message.

We would like our voice to be heard. Please disseminate this message by any means available.
Signed by:
Avvantura Festival Zadar - Sergej Stanojkovski
BAFICI - Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente - Marcelo Panozzo
Belgrade International Film Festival - Dragan Marinkovic
Berlinale – Forum - Christoph Terhechte
Busan International Film Festival - Lee Yong-kwan, Jay Jeon
Camerimage – International Film Festival of the Art of Cinematography - Marek Zydowicz
Festival de Cannes - Thierry Frémaux
Chichester International Film Festival - Roger Gibson
Cork Film Festival, James Mullighan
FilmFestival Cottbus - Bernd Buder, Jörg Ackermann, Andreas Stein
Crossing Europe Filmfestival Linz - Christine Dollhofer
Edinburgh International Film Festival - Chris Fujiwara
European Film Festival Palić - Pavle Budincevic, Petar Mitric
European Film Forum Scanorama - Grazina Arlickaite
Festival on Wheels - Ahmet Boyacioglu, Basak Emre, Pinar Evrenosoglu
Film Fest Gent - Wim De Witte
GoEast – Festival of Central and Eastern European Cinema Wiesbaden - Gaby Babic, Stefan Adrian
Göteborg International Film Festival - Marit Kapla
Haifa International Film Festival - Pnina Blayer
Helsinki International Film Festival "Love & Anarchy" - Sara Norberg, Pekka Lanerva
Istanbul Film Festival - Azize Tan
Kaunas International Film Festival - Ilona Jurkonyte, Tomas Tengmark
Krakow Film Festival - Krzysztof Gierat
Lima Independiente - Festival Internacional de Cine - Alonso Izaguirre, Fernando Vílchez Rodríguez
Festival del film Locarno - Nadia Dresti
Malta Short Film Festival - Joyce Grech
International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg - Dr. Michael Koetz
Marché du Film – Festival de Cannes - Jerome Paillard
Mar del Plata International Film Festival - Francisco Perez Laguna
Mediawave - Jenő Hartyándi, Violetta Vajda
International Film Festival Message to Man Saint-Petersburg - Alexey Medvedev
Midnight Sun Film Festival - Timo Malmi
Morelia International Film Festival - Daniela Michel
Moscow International Film Festival - Kirill Razlogov, Andrey Plakhov
NETPAC – Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema - Ashley Ratnavibhushana
New York Film Festival - Kent Jones, Marian Masone
Palm Springs International Film Festival - Alissa Simon
Prague International Film Festival Febiofest - Stefan Uhrik
Queer Lisboa - International Queer Film Festival - Joao Ferreira, Ana David
REC – Festival Internacional de Cinema de Tarragona - Javier Garcia Puerto
Reykjavik International Film Festival - Hronn Marinósdóttir
Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival - Ilda Santiago
International Film Festival Rotterdam - Bianca Taal, Gertjan Zuilhof, Gerwin Tamsma, Evgeny Gusyatinskiy, Peter van Hoof, Inge de Leeuw, Chinlin Hsieh
San Sebastian International Film Festival - José Luis Rebordinos
SANFIC – Santiago Festival Internacional de Cine - Gabriela Sandoval
Sarajevo Film Festival - Mirsad Purivatra, Elma Tataragic
Seattle International Film Festival - Carl Spence
Sofia International Film Festival - Stefan Kitanov, Mira Staleva
Stockholm Film Festival - Git Scheynius
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival - Tiina Lokk
Telluride Film Festival - Tom Luddy
The Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund - Gyda Velvin Myklebust
Titanic International Film Festival Budapest - György Horváth
T-Mobile New Horizons International Film Festival Wroclaw - Roman Gutek, Joanna Lapinska
Tokyo International Film Festival - Yoshi Yatabe
Toronto International Film Festival - Piers Handling, Cameron Bailey
Transilvania International Film Festival - Tudor Giurgiu
Tribeca Film Festival, New York - Frederic Boyer
Tromso International Film Festival - Martha Otte
Venice Film Festival - Alberto Barbera
Venice Days – Giornate degli Autori - Giorgio Gosetti, Sylvain Auzou
Vilnius International Film Festival - Vida Ramaskiene, Algirdas Ramaska
Visions du Réel – Festival international de cinéma Nyon - Luciano Barisone
Warsaw Film Festival - Ewa Wieckowska, Stefan Laudyn
Zagreb International Film Festival - Boris T. Matic, Lana Ujdur

If you support the case and your name is not on the list, please feel free to add your name.

DOWNLOADS


goEast Fokus VI

Symposiumsflyer

VISIT US ON FACEBOOK


FOLLOW US ON TWITTER


Top of page